Boys Varsity Swimming & Dive, Girls Varsity Swimming & Dive · Chap Swim & Dive Impressive at PCDS Eagle Invite


Chaparral Girls and Boys had a strong PCDS Invite today

Girls Won the PCDS Invite
Boys placed second
Chaparral Won Combined team

Swept All Relays on the Girl’s side once again.
Girls Won Diving as well
(Mia Waters 1st Place, Mackenna Stocker 4th, Bella Posorske 6th, and Ashlyn Kirsch 7th)

Chap Boys and girls won the 200 Medley Relay (Braden Walters, Anthony Clason, Matthew Leblanc, Jonah Ho)
Meet Record for the Girls 200 Medley Relay (Greer Pattison, Riley Courtney, Chloe Zapata, Jade Dalbey)

Chap Boys placed second in the 200 Free relay losing to the winner by .4
Chap Girls 200 Free Relays placed First & Second. Both of the two relays broke the meet record. (Greer Pattison, Samantha Krew, Sara Segneri, Ashley Strouse) (Jade Dalbey, Riley Courtney, Grace Dunn, Chloe Zapata)

400 Free Relay
Chap Boys placed 3rd.
Chap Girls set the 400 Free Relay Meet Record and Broke STATE Record that was held by Chaparral in 2016.
Chap Girls A Relay went 3:25.49 and won the event (Greer Pattison, Riley Courtney, Samantha Krew, Ashley Strouse)

Chaparral Girls 400 Free Relay Meet Record and NEW State Record 3:25.49 (Greer Pattison, Riley Courtney, Samantha Krew, Ashley Strouse)OLD State Record: 3:25.78This is the fastest 400 FREE Relay ever in AZ GIRLS High School Swimming History. #BirdsDominate

Posted by Chaparral Swim Dive on Saturday, September 29, 2018

Chap Girls B Relay placed 4th and featured 4 Freshman of Ava Cunningham, Blakely Schuricht, Cydnie Perkins, & Grace Dunn.

 

Individual Event Winners Samantha Krew 200 Free, Ashley Strouse 50 Free and 100 Free (Both Meet Records), Cydnie Perkins 100 Breast.

 

Asha Bansal 100 Fly 13th and 100 Back 19th

Tyler Best 50 Free 6th and 100 Free 7th

Ellis Bohon 200 IM 2nd and 4th

Alden Brown 100 Fly 12th and 100 Back 10th

Jaedin Clark 50 Free 2nd and 100 Free 6th

Anthony Clason 200 Free 11th and 100 Breast 3rd

Luka Cooley 100 Free 47th

Riley Courtney 50 Free 3rd

Ava Cunningham 100 Fly 15th and 500 Free 6th

Jade Dalbey 50 Free 5th and 100 Free 6th

Brooke Darrah 200 IM 17th and 100 Back 18th

Nic Depner 100 Fly 17th and 500 Free 8th

Jack Drewsen 50 Free 21st and 100 Free 19th

Grace Dunn 100 Free 3rd and 100 Back 8th

Connor Fierabend 50 Free 49th

Zach Haugen 200 IM 21st

Mckenzie Hebert 50 Free 36th

Jonah Ho 100 Free 10th and 100 Breast 10th

Audrey Kiel 500 Free 9th

Cooper Kiel 200 Free 4th and 100 Breast 5th

Caden Klein 200 Free 8th and 400 Free 8th

Samantha Krew 200 Free 1st

Mackenzie Leblanc 200 Free 8th and 100 Breast 5th

Matthew Leblanc 100 Fly 3rd and 100 Back 4th

Maeve Lomax 50 Free 31st and 100 Fly 23rd

Graydon Mannion 50 Free 56th

Will Nenad 100 Fly 13th and 100 Back 12th

Greer Pattison 100 Free 2nd

Cydnie Perkins 100 Free 7th and 100 Breast 1st

Cameron Power 50 Free 35th

Waverly Pressel 200 IM 11th

Kelly Richards 200 Free 21st and 500 Free 11th

Nic Ridgeway 50 Free 40th

Blakely Schuricht 200 IM 4th and 100 Breast 7th

Tate Schuricht 100 Back 18th

Sara Segneri 200 Free 11th and 50 Free 11th

Pierce Story 50 Free 29th and 100 Free 28th

Ashley Strouse 50 Free 1st and 100 Free 1st

Braden Walters 200 IM 3rd and 100 Back 8th

Ashley Yancy 50 Free 17th and 100 Breast 2nd

Chloe Zapata 50 Free 2nd and 100 Free 4th